This gallery features only the leaders of the ("the") Nihon Sumo Kyokai, that was merged from the Tokyo and Osaka Sumo organizations at the beginning of the Showa-era (1926).

Hirose Masanori Fujishima Hidemitsu (until 1949/01)
Dewanoumi Hidemitsu (from 1949/01)
Tokitsukaze Sadaji
(Army Lieutenant General) (31st Yokozuna Tsunenohana) (35th Yokozuna Futabayama)
1928/01-1938/09 1944/03-1957/05 1957/05-1968/12
passed away September 1938
while active
passed away 1960 Nov 28
(rijicho term ended when he
attempted harakiri suicide)
passed away 1968 Dec 16
while active
 
Musashigawa Yoshihide Kasugano Kiyotaka Futagoyama Katsuji
(Maegashira Dewanohana) (44th Yokozuna Tochinishiki) (45th Yokozuna Wakanohana)
1968/12-1974/01 1974/02-1988/01 1988/02-1992/01
passed away 1987 May 30 passed away 1990 Jan 10  
 
Dewanoumi Tomotaka (until 1996/02)
Sakaigawa Sho (from 1996/02)
Tokitsukaze Katsuo Kitanoumi Toshimitsu
(50th Yokozuna Sadanoyama) (Ozeki Yutakayama) (55th Yokozuna Kitanoumi)
1992/02-1998/01 1998/02-2002/01 2002/02-2008/09
    (rijicho term ended when deshi
was found guilty of drug use)
 
Musashigawa Akihide Murayama Hiroyoshi Hanaregoma Teruyuki
(57th Yokozuna Mienoumi) (external rijikai member) (Ozeki Kaiketsu)
2008/09-2010/08 2010/07-2010/08 (acting) 2010/08-2012/01
     
 
   
Kitanoumi Toshimitsu    
(55th Yokozuna Kitanoumi)    
2012/02-